Ammi majus

Ammi majus, commonly known as bishop's flower, bishop’s weed, false bishop’s weed
ammi_seed
ammi_2
Kg
Botanical Name
Ammi majus
Common Name
bishops flower, bishops weed, false bishops weed, bullwort, greater ammi, ladys lace, Queen Annes lace or laceflower
Synonyms
A. majus Linn.
Collection Locale
Through out the INDIA
Altitude
900mt.
Seed Collection period
June-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-3 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
70-90%
Characteristics
Ornamental, Medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
120000-150000
Plant Average Height
30cm.-90cm.

Ammi majus, commonly known as bishop's flower, bishop’s weed, false bishop’s weed, bullwort, greater ammi, lady’s lace, Queen Anne's lace or laceflower, originates in the Nile River Valley and has white lace-like flower clusters.

Ammi majus an erect, branching annual herb, up to 1.5m in height, sometimes grown as a winter ornamental.  Leaves oblong, 6.20cm long (excluding petiole), broad ternate or pinnate: leaflets lanceolate, obtuse to acute; flowers white in loose compound umbels; fruits oblong, 1.5-2.0mm long and 1 mm or less broad. The plant is self fertile. It is pollinated by insects. It can grow in semi-shade, but it prefers well-drained moist soil with a sunny position.the decoction of seed is used as gargle for treatment of toothache. The seed is contracenptive, diuretic, tonic.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed