Argyreia nervosa

Argyreia nervosa a woody climber found throughout India, up to an
Argyreia-nervosa.planta
Argyreia-nervosa.leaf
Argyreia-nervosa.seed
Kg
Botanical Name
Argyreia nervosa
Common Name
Hawaiian Baby Woodrose, Adhoguda or Vidhara (Sanskrit), Elephant Creeper and Woolly Morning Glory, Silky elephant glory
Synonyms
A. nervosa (Burm.f.) Bojer syn. A. speciosa Sweet
Collection Locale
Through out the INDIA
Altitude
up to 300mt.
Seed Collection period
Nov. - Dec.
Seed Longevity
1-3 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
55%
Characteristics
Perennial, evergreen, Medicinal, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
15500
Plant Average Height
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

General Description:

Argyreia nervosa a woody climber found throughout India, up to an altitude of 300m. This plant can attain a height of 30-40 ft. (9-12 m). Stem stout, white tomentose; leaves ovate-cordate, leathery heart-shaped leaves, 7.5-30.0cm in diam, glabrous above, persistently white, tomentose beneath;. This plant is lnative to India. Flowers rosepeduncles; fruits globose, c20cm in diam, apiculate, stalk attain 15cm long. Flowers are 5-7.5 long, lavender to pink in colour, trumpet shaped. Flowering occurs in Jul.-Dec., Mar. - Apr. Capsule woody, on ripening they break and looks like miniature roses. Seeds are brown in colour. It is used to treat rheumatism, nervous system disorders. Also to relieving anxiety.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed