Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus a suffruticose plant about 80cm. high with opposite,
catharanthus roseus tr
Kg
Botanical Name
Catharanthus roseus
Common Name
Madagascar Periwinkle, , Vinca rosea, Lochnera rosea, Ammocallis rosea
Synonyms
Catharanthus pusillus G. Don
Collection Locale
Tropical areas, INDIA
Altitude
200-3500 ft
Seed Collection period
Feb. - March
Seed Longevity
1-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50-70%
Characteristics
Medicinal, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
100000-150000
Plant Average Height
80cm.

General Description:

Catharanthus roseus a suffruticose plant about 80cm. high with opposite, deep green, polished, narrowly obovate, glossy leaves are of 1-2inches and white or rosy flowers in axillary pairs Corolla salver-shaped; tube about .75 in. long, swollen near the top at the insertion of the stamens.  It is a native of West Indies and is commonly grown in gardens. It is commonly found in Indian Ocean island of Madagascar. It is mainly grown in tropical ans sub-tropical areas.it have various coloured flowers like red, white, and pale pink with a pirple ‘eye’ in their centers. It is mainly pollinated by moth and flies, but it can self pollinate. It is used in anti cancer drugs. The extract of flower is used as eyewash for infants. In Africa leaves are used to treat rheumatism, decoction of flowers is used to treat asthama. The stalk and leaves are used in dysmenorrhea.It is also used to treat diabetes and malaria.And entire plant is used in tuberculosis.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed