Abies pindrow

Abies pindrow a tall, evergreen tree with a conical crown
Abies_pindrow_2854
Abies_pindrow_9426
Kg
Botanical Name
Abies pindrow
Common Name
Pindrow-fir, Silver-fir, The west-himalayan low level fir
Synonyms
A. pindrow Royale syn. A. pindrow Spach; A.webbiana Lindl. var. pindrow Brandis; Pinus pindrow Royle
Collection Locale
Northern-Eastern hills, INDIA 
Altitude
2400-3700 ft
Seed Collection period
Oct. - Nov.
Seed Longevity
1-3 Months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Stratification
Usual Germination
65%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Timber, Pulpwood, Specimen Tree
Seed Counts per KG
27000
Plant Average Height
30m

Abies pindrow a tall, evergreen tree with a conical crown, attaining a height up to 30m and a girth up to 7m, found in the temperate Himalayas from Kashmir to Nepal at altitudes of 2000-3000mt. The dark green foliage frequently extends to the whole length of the tree, concealing the entire bole. Upper branches horizontal, lower ones usually drooping with ends curving upwards. Bark smooth, brown to silvery on young trees and greyish brown and deeply fissured on old trees; leaves needle-like, persistent, young ones soft, flattened, up to 9cm long, spirally arranged, declinate, pectinately arrranged on barren shoots; male catkins sessile, clustered in axils; femalr cones solitary, terminal, ovoid, 10.0-16.0cm *4.0-7.5cm, violet-purple, changing to dark brown when mature; scales fan-shaped; seeds brown, shining; wings,longer than the seeds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed