Acacia auriculiformis

Acacia auriculiformis, a straight, medium-sized tree, up to 16m
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia auriculaeformis
Common Name
Australian wattle, coast wattle, Darwin black wattle, earleaf acacia, earpod black wattle, earpod wattle, Japanese acacia, nothern black wattle, Papua wattle, tan wattle, wattle
Synonyms
A. auriculiformis A. Cunn.
Collection Locale
Himalayan mountains, INDIA 
Altitude
3400-4700 ft
Seed Collection period
Jan. - April
Seed Longevity
Moderate Long Lived (6-12 months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Acid (H2SO4) Scarification, Hot Water
Usual Germination
50-67%
Characteristics
Timber, Fuel, Soil Cons., Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
40000-57000
Plant Average Height
15-30mt

General Description:

Acacia auriculiformis, a straight, medium-sized tree, up to 15-30m in height, with slightly angular branchlets, is a native to Australia and was later introduced into the semi-arid regions of India Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal and other countries. The Bark is white, smooth and somewhat fissured, leaves are pinnate, rachis is modified into a phyllode, and the fragrant flowers range from white to rich yellow. The pods are coiled and open-up on maturity to reveal the black Acacia auriculiformis seeds, which hang on strings of yellow aril to attract birds. Acacia auriculiformis wood is used for making paper and furniture, and the plant also bears analgesic properties.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed