Acacia dealbata

Acacia dealbata, an evergreen tree, native to Australia
Acacia_dealbata_8065
yellow-mimosa-acacia-dealbata--[2]-183-p
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia dealbata
Common Name
Silver Wattle, Mimosa
Synonyms
Acacia dealbata Link syn. Acacia decurrens Willd. var. dealbata (Link) F. Muell. ex Maiden, Racosperma dealbatum
Collection Locale
Plains of the South and west, INDIA 
Altitude
up to 1500 ft
Seed Collection period
June
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Acid (H2SO4) Scarification
Usual Germination
68%
Characteristics
Fuel, Gum, Tannin, Fodder, Nitrogen fixer
Seed Counts per KG
50000
Plant Average Height
20-30feet (6-9mt.)

General Description:

Acacia dealbata, an evergreen tree, native to Australia and Tasmania, with gray and somewhat silvery bark, was later introduced in the Nilgiri and Palni hills of India, where it attains a height of over not confirmed 6-9mt/ 8-25mt. /30mt. and girth of over 1.2m. Leaves are bipinnate and flowers are yellow and fragrant. The gum which is naturally produced by the trunk of Acacia dealbata is edible and can be substituted for Gum Arabic, which is the main ingredient in the production of soft drinks. Acacia dealbata cultivation requires a sandy loam soil and prefers a sandy location, which is sheltered from strong winds. The plant prefers hot dry conditions, but is also tolerant of wet conditions. Acacia dealbata propagation through seeds requires scarification and soaking in warm water for about 12 hrs, followed by sowing in a warm greenhouse in mid spring-season.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed