Acacia decurrens

Acacia decurrens, an erect evergreen tree, 8-12m in height
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia decurrens
Common Name
Common wattle, Green wattle
Synonyms
A. decurrens Willd., Mimosa angulata (Desv.) Poir.
Seed Collection period
Oct. - Nov.
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Acid (H2SO4) Scarification
Usual Germination
50-90%
Characteristics
Fuel, Tannin, Fodder Bark use as astringent, Used to treat diarrhea. Used to make jelly and candy, nitrogen fixer
Seed Counts per KG
80350
Plant Average Height
8-12mt.
Acacia decurrens, an erect evergreen tree, 8-12m in height, with bright green dense foliage, is native to Australia, and later introduced in India, grows well in Kodaikanal, Palni hills, and some parts of Uttar Pradesh. The Bark is olive-green and turns dark gray on old trees. Leaves are bipinnate, flowers are bright yellow, and fruits are narrow flat pods, each containing about 11 blackish seeds. The pollen rich flowers are used in fritters, and the gum produced from the trunk is edible and insoluble in water. Acacia decurrens seed requires to be scarified and soaked in warm water for about 12 hrs. Optimum germination occurs at about 25°C in sandy and loamy soil. Acacia decurrens initially prefers a sunny location, with protection from strong winds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed