Acacia ferruginea

Acacia ferruginea, a medium sized drought resistant tree, is native to India and Sri Lanka
acacia_farnesiana22
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia ferruginea
Common Name
Rusty Acacia
Synonyms
Acacia ferruginea DC. Mimosa ferruginea Roxb. Synonym Mimosa ferruginea,
Collection Locale
Gujarat and parts of Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka and the eastern slopes of the Western Ghats.
Altitude
Approx. 1,968feet
Seed Collection period
Sept. - Dec.
Seed Longevity
Short lived (6-12 months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Hot water treatment
Usual Germination
60%
Characteristics
Good for fuel, drought tolerant
Seed Counts per KG
7500
Plant Average Height
12mt.

General Description:

Acacia ferruginea, a medium sized drought resistant tree, is native to India and Sri Lanka and grows to a maximum 12 m tall and up to 1.0m in girth. It is Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3 in IUCN red list category. In India the tree is commonly found in Gujarat and parts of Andhra Pradesh and is moderately common in the Deccan, Maharashtra, Karnataka and the eastern slopes of the Western Ghats. The twigs are wiry and glabrous, being reddish or green in colour, while the primary roots are long and thin. The bi pinnate leaves are 5.0 - 7.5cm long, infra-stipular and the flowers are yellowish with d-ense spikes. The glabrous pods filled with a sweetish pulp, measure 7-18 x 2-2.5 cm and are dark brown in color. Acacia ferruginea seeds measure 0.5-0.7 x 0.35-0.5 cm, and are oblong and flat ovate, being greenish or brownish in color. In the Indian subcontinent, flowers appear between the months of March and May, and pods ripen between November and February. Acacia ferruginea prefers heavy red soils and is also tolerant to shallow stony surfaces drought tolerant.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed