Acacia mangium

Acacia mangium is a very fast growing plantation species, which can attain 15m
Acacia_mangium leaf
Acacia_mangium leaf.5025f5fe5cf82
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia mangium
Common Name
Brown Salwood, Black Wattle (Au); Hickory Wattle (Au); Mangium (Au).
Synonyms
Racosperma mangium, Acacia glaucescens sensu Kaneh. & Hatus, Mangium montanum Rumph,Racosperma mangium (Willd.) Pedley
Collection Locale
Northern/Eastern hills, INDIA
Altitude
2400-6700 ft
Seed Collection period
July-Sept
Seed Longevity
1-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Boiling treatment, Scarification
Usual Germination
50-60%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Timber, Specimen Tree
Seed Counts per KG (approx)
66000-120000
Plant Average Height
25-35mt.

General Description:

Acacia mangium is a very fast growing plantation species, which can attain 15m height and 40cm in 3 years and 23m height in 10 years. Solid wood yield varies with levels of 46mt./ha/yr, and is occasionally attained. The wood is hard, pale yellow with narrow sapwood and close grain. Mature trees are about 35mt. in height and up to 60cm in diameter. The bole is generally straight and matures with-in 12 years. Flowers are white or cream coloured. Acacia mangium seeds are shiny black and small. Juvenile foliage resembles that of Leucaena, Albizzia and other mimosoid legumes.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed