Acacia mearnsii

Acacia mearnsii, an evergreen tree, grows up to 12m in height and produces dark green
Acacia_mearnsii2
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia mearnsii
Common Name
black wattle, Acácia-negra (Portuguese), Australian acacia, Australische Akazie (German), Swartwattel (Afrikaans), Uwatela (Zulu), Blue passionflower
Synonyms
Acacia mearnsii de Wild. syn. Acacia mollissima sensu auct. mult., non Willd.: Acacia decurrens (Wendl.) Willd. var, mollis Lindl. Albizia mearnsii De Wild. Racosperma mearnsii (De Wild.)
Collection Locale
Humid plains and valley, INDIA
Altitude
up to 2200 ft
Seed Collection period
November
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
63% even after 17 years open storage
Seed Treatment
Acid (H2SO4) Scarification, Hot Water
Usual Germination
57%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Tannin, Fuel, Fodder, Soil Conservation
Seed Counts per KG
66000-88000/kg.
Plant Average Height
6-25mt.

General Description:

Acacia mearnsii, an evergreen tree, grows up to 6-25mt. in height and produces dark green foliage. The tree is native to Tasmania, Australia, and was introduced into India in the mid 19th century near Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu. Acacia mearnsii is now cultivated on plantation scale in the Nilgiries, the plains, and Kerala in South India and in Shillong (Assam) and Kohima (Nagaland). Acacia mearnsii leaves are bipinnate, and flowers with pale-yellow heads are distributed in simple or panicled, terminal or axillary racemes. The 3–12 cm long Pods are dark when pubescent, having 8 black Acacia mearnsii seeds, hanging from club-shaped arils. Acacia mearnsii seeds are primarily dispersed by birds and rodents. The tree is useful in many ways, the timber is used for making furniture, the charcoal is used as fuel and the pulp is used for making paper. The tree is very helpful in decreasing soil erosion and it is also used as an astringent.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed