Acacia nilotica

Acacia nilotica, commonly known as Babul in the Indian subcontinent
Acacia Nilotica2
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia nilotica
Common Name
Babul, Black Babool, Indian Gum, Arabic Tree;
Synonyms
A. nilotica (Linn.) Delile spp. indica (Benth.) Brenan syn. A. arabica Willd. var. indica Benth
Altitude
2000mt.
Seed Collection period
April - June
Seed Longevity
Very long lived (> 2 years)
Seed Treatment
Acid (H2SO4) Scarification, Hot Water
Usual Germination
88%
Characteristics
Fuel, Timber, Tannin, Gum, Fodder
Seed Counts per KG
9000
Plant Average Height
7-13mt.
Acacia nilotica, commonly known as Babul in the Indian subcontinent, is a medium sized tree, growing to about 7-13 m in height, with bark approximately 20-30 cm thick. The crown is more or less spherical, but can be flattened, as per the climatic conditions. The thorns are generally straight, while the leaves are bipinnate. Acacia nilotica flowers are golden yellow, scented and spherical in shape. Pods are slightly curved and strongly constricted to resemble beaded necklaces. On maturation, pods break transversely into different segments containing one Acacia nilotica seed per segment. The tree has numerous medicinal uses in the treatment of many medical conditions such as tuberculosis, gonorrhea, impotence, dysentery, diarrhea, toothache and hemorrhages. Acacia nilotica is very drought resistant, and can be grown on almost all types of soils. Acacia nilotica seeds require little scarification or boiling in water for successful germination, and the seeds must be sown separate from each other as they quickly develop the taproot.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed