Acacia planifrons

Acacia planifrons, a small gregarious tree with flat, umbrella-like spreading branches
acacia_planifrons2
Kg
Botanical Name
Acacia planifrons
Common Name
Umbrella Thorn
Synonyms
A. planifrons Wight & Arn.
Seed Collection period
July - Aug.
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
42%
Characteristics
Agri. Implements, Fuel, Fodder, Pulpwood
Seed Counts per KG
25000
Plant Average Height
7mt.

General Description:

Acacia planifrons, a small gregarious tree with flat, umbrella-like spreading branches, grows up to 7m in height and is found in some districts of Kerala and Tamil Nadu in India. Leaves are bipinnate and flower heads are yellow or white, with many stamens and funnel shaped corolla. Pods are narrow and slightly fleshy, while being rounded at base. About 6-9 Acacia planifrons are contained in a single pod. Seeds are soaked in boiling water for about 1 minute for successful germination. Sown in separate containers, 4 months old seedlings of about 50 cm height can be planted in open fields. Acacia planifrons is useful for wasteland reclamation and afforestation, and is also a good source of fodder and fuel.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed