Grevillea robusta

Grevillea robusta, a native of Eastern Australia, is an evergreen
grevillea_robusta2
Kg
Botanical Name
Grevillea robusta
Common Name
southern silky oak or Silky-oak, or Australian Silver-oak
Synonyms
Grevillea Robusta A. Cunn.
Collection Locale
Mountains, INDIA
Altitude
2500-5700 ft
Seed Collection period
May - June
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Stratifiation
Usual Germination
60-80%
Characteristics
Gum, Resin, Timber, Fuel, Plywood, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG (approx)
100000
Plant Average Height
12mt.

General Description:

Grevillea robusta, a native of Eastern Australia, is an evergreen tree with a long pyramidal crown, growing to a height of 12m. Leaves are alternate, 6-12 inches long, fern-like, deeply pinnatifid, dark green above and silvery below. Grevillea robusta flowers are orange-colored, solitary or several together, borne in 3-4 inches long racemes, on short leafless branches of old wood. The fruit is an oblique, coriaceous follicle, containing 1 or 2 seeds. Grevillea robusta seeds are black in color, and measure 2 cm in length. Grevillea robusta wood in rot resistant, and is used for making furniture, fences and cabinets.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed