Moringa oleifera

Moringa oleifera, a small or medium sized tree, grows up to
moringa
Moringa_oleifera_seeds
Kg
Botanical Name
Moringa oleifera
Common Name
Drumstick Tree, Horse Radish Tree
Synonyms
Moringa pterygosperma
Collection Locale
Southern hills and plians, INDIA
Altitude
up to 2200 ft
Seed Collection period
Aprl. - June
Seed Longevity
Short Lived (1-6 Months)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification
Usual Germination
66%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Timber, Medicinal
Seed Counts per KG (approx)
8500

General Description:

Moringa oleifera, a small or medium sized tree, grows up to 10-12 m in high, found wild in the sub-Himalayan tract, from River Chenab eastwards to River Sharda, and cultivated all over the plains of India. The bark is thick, soft, corky, deeply fissured; young parts are tomentose. The leaves are usually tri-pinnate and leaflets are elliptic. Moringa oleifera flowers are white-colored, fragrant, and placed in large panicles. The pods are pendulous, greenish in color, triangular, ribbed, and measure 22.5-50 cm in length. Moringa oleifera seeds are trigonous with wings on angles. Moringa oleifera posseses high nutritional qualities, and almost all of its parts including leaves and pods are consumed. The tree possesses many medicinal properties, and its oil is highly prized in treatment of conditions related to high blood pressure.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed