Pinus wallichiana

Pinus wallichiana a tall evergreen tree with spreading or drooping branches,
Pinus wall1
Kg
Botanical Name
Pinus wallichiana
Common Name
Bhutan Pine, Blue Pine, Himalayan White Pine
Synonyms
Pinus griffithii, Pinus excelsa, Pinus chylla
Collection Locale
North East Mountains, INDIA
Altitude
1800-4300 ft
Seed Collection period
Nov
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
40-55%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Timber, Specimen Tree
Seed Counts per KG (approx)
10000-12000

General Description:

Pinus wallichiana a tall evergreen tree with spreading or drooping branches, found in the Himalayas from Kashmir to Bhutan at altitudes of 1800-3700m; it also occurs in Balipara tract of Assam. Bark smooth and resinous in young stems, turning grey and corky with shallow fissures on mature trees; leaves needles-like in clusters of five; abnormal fascicles containing 4, 6 or 7needles are occasionally found ; needles 10-20cm long, bluish green, glaucous, persisting partly for 2-3 years; male flowers catkin-like, arranged in a cluster, yellow to light brown, often pink towards the apex; mature female cones lateral, solitary or in groups of 2 or 3, cylindrical, ripening after 18 months of their appearance, 15-33cm x 4-5cm when ripe, light brown, very resinous and easily distinguishable from other pines; seeds ovoid, 6-10mm long (without wings); wings membranous and about thrice as long as the seed.The blue pine occurs throughout the temperate Himalayas, through it is rarely met with in Sikkim and a considerable part of Kumaun. Its altitudinal range is higher than any other Himalayan conifer.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed