Bauhinia purpurea

The Purple Orchid Tree is an exotic tropical tree that blooms over a long period of time.
Kg
Botanical Name
Bahuinia Purpurea
Common Name
The Geranium Tree
Synonyms
Bauhinia rosea Corner, Bauhinia triandra Roxb.
Collection Locale
Large scale of India
Plant Average Height
20-25ft.
The Purple Orchid Tree is an exotic tropical tree that blooms over a long period of time. The beautiful & fragrant, classic, Orchid-like flowers of Bauhinia purpurea makes this small tree. Bahuinia purpurea is a small to medium-size deciduous tree growing to 17 feet (5.2 m) tall. The leaves are 10–20 centimetres (3.9–7.9 in) long and broad, rounded, and bilobed at the base and apex. The flowers are conspicuous, pink, and fragrant, with five petals. The fruit is a pod 30 centimetres (12 in) long, containing 12 to 16 seeds. Leaves are alternate.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed