Bauhinia vahlii

Bauhinia vahlii a gigantic evergreen climber
bauhinia2
Kg
Botanical Name
Bauhinia vahlii
Common Name
Maloo Creeper
Synonyms
Bauhinia vahlii, W. & A.; Fl. Br.,, Bauhinia racemosa , Phanera vahlii , Bauhinia vahlii Wight & Arn.
Collection Locale
Kashmir to Sikkim
Altitude
upto 1500mt.
Seed Collection period
April
Seed Longevity
3-5 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90 %
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 2900
Plant Average Height
10-30mt.

General Description:

Bauhinia vahlii a gigantic evergreen climber; attain a height of 10-30mt, branchlets often terminating in a pari of revolute tendrils; young branches, petioles and leaves beneath, especially along the nerves, densely rusty - or grey-velvety. Leaves very variable in size, often up to 18 inches across, as broad as long or broader, deeply cordate, 11-15 nerved, cleft through about a third of the length, sub-coriaceous, dark-green and glabrescent above, more or less downy beneath; lobes obtuse, rounded; petiole 3-6in. long, stout. Flowers white in terminal corymbs or corymbose racemes; pedicels 1-2.5in.long, slender, with a lanceolate caduceus bract at the base and a pair of small bracteoles above the middle, all densely woolly. Flowers turn yellow when old. They have 3fertile stamens and 7 staminodes. Pod is flat and woody with rusty hairs.  Common in the Dehradoon and Saharanpur Forests, especially in moist localities and shady hill-slopes; also in the outer Himalayas, up to 3,000ft.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed