Bombax ceiba

Bombax ceiba, a large deciduous tree, buttressed at the base, grows up
Bombax_ceiba8
Kg
Botanical Name
Bombax ceiba
Common Name
Silkcotton Tree, Malabar Semul , Indian bombax , Kapok tree , Silk Cotton. , Red Cotton Tree , Red silk cotton tree
Synonyms
Bombax ceiba Linn. syn. Bombax malabaricum DC.; Salmalia malabarica (DC.) Schoot & Endl.; Gossampius malabarica (DC.) Merrill, Salmalia malabarica
Collection Locale
throughout India mainly tropical zone
Altitude
1500mt
Seed Collection period
April - May
Seed Longevity
1-2 years
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
N
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
105000-107000
Plant Average Height
30mt.

General Description:

Bombax ceiba, a large deciduous tree, buttressed at the base, grows up to 30mt. in height, with a clear bole of 24-30 m.and a girth upto 2-3mt. The plant is widely distributed throughout India, up to the elevation of 1,500 m or even higher. The palmate leaves measure up to 24 inches in length, with 3 to 7 lanceolate or elliptic, smooth and leathery leaflets. Bombax ceiba flowers consists five scarlet, red or white petals. The flowers measure about 6 to 7 inches in length, and up to 7 inches in width, and are placed solitarily or in clusters. The large fruits measure up to 6 inches in length, and are pointed and ovoid, filled with smooth hairs. Its wood when sawn fresh is white in colour. However with exposure and passage of time it grows darkish grey. Small Bombax ceiba seeds are dark brown in color, in woody capsules. Bombax ceiba wood is used for construction work and is popular for making plywood, matchsticks, matchboxes etc.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed