Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Caesalpinia pulcherrima a large shrub, generally
caesel2
caesel3
Kg
Botanical Name
Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Common Name
Peacock Flower; Barbadoes Pride, Dwarf poinciana
Synonyms
C. pulcherrima (Linn.) Sw. (Poinciana pulcherrima Linn.)
Collection Locale
Nea Tropical terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1000 ft
Seed Collection period
Nov. - Jan.
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
50000
Plant Average Height
3mt.

General Description:

Caesalpinia pulcherrima is a large shrub, generally grown in gardens for its showy reddish-yellow flowers.  The plant attain a height of 3mt. Retains its leaves throughout the year. It mainly grows in frost free climates. The stem, branch and petiole are armed with sharp spines and the leaves are fern like twice compound with many small oval leaflets and leaves are fern like. The leaves and bark are emmenagogue, purgative and tonic.  The bark is used as an abortifacient.  An infusion of the flowers is said to be pectoral and febrifuge (Kirt. & Basu, II, 848; Burkill, I, 390). The flowers contain: gallic acid, resins, benzoic acid, tannins, and a red colouring matter. The fruits are rich in tannins. A red dye has been isolated from the flowers. It is easy to grow from seed.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed