Canna indica

Canna indica is a perennial growing to between 0.5 m and 2.5 m
canna-indica-seed-fruit
canna-indica-seed
Kg
Botanical Name
Canna indica
Common Name
Saka siri, Indian shot
Synonyms
Canna aurantiaca Roscoe., Canna carnea Roscoe, Canna edulis
Collection Locale
Through out the INDIA

Canna indica is a perennial growing to between 0.5 m and 2.5 m, depending on the variety. It is hardy to zone 10 and is frost tender. The flowers are hermaphrodite Canna indica sps. can be used for the treatment of industrial waste waters through constructed wetlands. It is effective for the removal of high organic load, color and chlorinated organic compounds from paper mill waste water.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed