Cassia javanica

Cassia javanica, commonly known as Java cassia, is a semideciduous, fast-growing tree
Cassia_javanica0
Kg
Botanical Name
Cassia javanica
Common Name
Java Cassia, Pink Shower, Apple Blossom Tree and Rainbow Shower Tree, Java Nodding cassia, Pink cassia
Synonyms
C. javanica Linn. Syn. C. bacillus Gaertn, Cassia bacillus
Collection Locale
warm plains of central and south India
Altitude
upto 1900 ft
Seed Collection period
Dec. - Apr.
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Acid (H2SO4) Scarification
Usual Germination
60%
Characteristics
Perennial, Native, Shrub
Seed Counts per KG
5460-6400
Plant Average Height
25mt.

General Description:

Cassia javanica, commonly known as Java cassia, is a semideciduous, fast-growing tree, growing up to a height of 25 m. The tree is native to sub-tropical Asia, and is famous for its bright crimson-pink flowers. The paripinnate leaves are made up of 12 pairs of oblong or elliptic leaflets. Cassia javanica flowers are arranged in racemes, and the pods are long and cylindrical. Cassia javanica seed pods turn black on maturity, and remain on the trees for a long time. It is mainly distributed in Malaysia, Sumatra, Indonesia, Southern China and Phillipines. Flowering season occur in April-May. Pods are same as Cassia fistula cylindrical, 45-60cm long, dark brown, rather smooth, flesh dry, not pulpy. Seeds are 70-80, flattened, smooth, shiny brown. Propagation is performed by seeds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed