Helianthus annuus

Helianthus annuus a annual herb with erect, rough, hairy stem
Sunflower-Seeds
Sunflower-S
Kg
Botanical Name
Helianthus annuus
Common Name
Sun Flower
Synonyms
Helianthus, Annuus Linn.
Collection Locale
Hilly and plain terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 2300 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Annual, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 67500
Plant Average Height
2.7mt.

General Description:

Helianthus annuus a annual herb with erect, rough, hairy stem, 2.7mt. high; leaves 4-12 in. long, alternate, long-stalked, broadly ovate to cordate, coarsely toothed, roughly pubescent on both sides; flower heads usually 3-6 in. wide, but attaining 12-24 in. width under cultivation floweres single or double, teerminal on the main axis and branches; receptacles flat, more frequently dilated and convex; ray florets yellow: surrounding a brown purple centre of disc florets; seeds (achenes) cylindrical, obovoid-compressed, 3/8 in. long and ΒΌ in. broad, white, black or striped grey and black; pappus falling early. It has drought tolerant. It grows in semi-shade. It can be propagated by seeds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed