Hibiscus cannabinus

Hibiscus cannabinus is an erect herbaceous annual with straight
Hibiscus_cannabinus2
Hibiscus_cannabinus3
Hibiscus_cannabinus4
Kg
Botanical Name
Hibiscus cannabinus
Common Name
Kenaf
Collection Locale
Tropical terrain, INDIA
Altitude
3000ft
Seed Collection period
Oct.-Nov.
Seed Longevity
1-2year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
45-70%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Annual, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 45000
Plant Average Height
1.8mt.

General Description:

Hibiscus cannabinus is an erect herbaceous annual with straight, slender, glabrous or prickly stem, 1.8mt. High; lower leaves cordate, upper leaves deeply palmately 5 - 7 lobed; lobes oblong-lanceolate, sinuous, denticulate; flowers axillary, large, 3 - 4 inches in diam., yellow with crimson centre; capsules globose, pointed, bristly; seeds large, brown, nearly globrous. The plant is apparently indigenous to India; some consider it to bea native of tropical Africa, where numerous type are found growing wild. In India, it has been under cultivation since long and is found distributed throughout the country up to an elevation of 3000 ft. in the lower Himalayas; in many localities, it is an escape from cultivation.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed