Lagerstroemia speciosa

Lagerstroemia speciosa a medium-sized to large deciduous tree
Lagerstroemia speciosa2
Lagerstroemia speciosa3
Lagerstroemia speciosa4
Kg
Botanical Name
Lagerstroemia speciosa
Common Name
Giant Crape-myrtle, Queens Crape-myrtle, Banabá Plant, Pride of India
Synonyms
Lagerstroemia macrocarpa Wall
Collection Locale
Tropical terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1200 ft
Seed Collection period
June-July
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Scarification
Usual Germination
90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
120000

General Description:

Lagerstroemia speciosa a medium-sized to large deciduous tree with a rounded crown, distributed more or less throughout India, especially in Assam, Bengal and Deccan Peninsula. Bark smooth, greyish, exfoliating in irregular flakes; leaves oblong-lanceolate or ellpitic; flowers in large panicles, mauve to purple; capsule ellipsoid or sub-globose; seeds pale brown.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed