Nyctanthes arbor-tristis

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis (Night-flowering Jasmine) is a species of Nyctanthes,
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis2
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis seed
Kg
Botanical Name
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis
Common Name
Night-flowering Jasmine, Har singar, Coral Jasmine, Tree of Sorrow, Queen of the night
Collection Locale
Northern INDIA
Altitude
upto 3200 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
approx 2000
Plant Average Height
10-12 ft.

General Description:

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis (Night-flowering Jasmine) is a species of Nyctanthes, native to southern Asia, from northern Pakistan and Nepal south through northern India and southeast to Thailand. It is a shrub or a small tree growing to 10 m tall, with flaky grey bark. The leaves are opposite, simple, 6–12 cm long and 2–6.5 cm broad, with an entire margin. The flowers are fragrant, with a five- to eight-lobed white corolla with an orange-red centre; they are produced in clusters of two to seven together, with individual flowers opening at dusk and finishing at dawn. The fruit is a flat brown heart-shaped to round capsule 2 cm diameter, with two sections each containing a single seed. The plant also can be propagated by semi-hardwood cuttings.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed