Caryota mitis

Caryota mitis, the Fishtail Palm, is a tree that originates from tropical rainforests of South-East Asia.
chrysalido_lute2.jpg4f46688ee5b60
chrysalido_lute3
Caryota_mitis1
Caryota_mitis5
Kg
Botanical Name
Caryota mitis
Common Name
fishtail palm, Burmese fishtail palm
Synonyms
Caryota furfuracea Blume ex Mart. Caryota griffithii Becc. Caryota griffithii var. selebica Becc. Caryota javanica Zipp. ex Miq. [Illegitimate] Caryota nana Linden Caryota propinqua Blume ex Mart. Caryota sobolifera Wall. ex Mart. Caryota sobolifera Wall. Caryota speciosa Linden Drymophloeus zippellii Hassk. Thuessinkia speciosa Korth.
Collection Locale
tropical rain forests, INDIA
Altitude
upto 3000 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
approx 600
Plant Average Height
25ft. (8mt.)

Caryota mitis, the Fishtail Palm, is a tree that originates from tropical rainforests of South-East Asia. It grows up to 9 meters high for 5 meters wide. The trunk is formed of multiple dense stems that can reach 9 meters high for 10 cm wide. The palms a

Caryota mitis an elegant palm, 12-40 ft. high and 4-7 in. diam. Bearing a tuft of leaves 4-9ft. long, with irregularly toothed pinnules. The palm is not irregularly toothed pinnules.  The palm is not common in India, but is widely distributed in the Andaman Islands. The fibre obtained from the base of the leaves is used for stuffing mattresses. It can tolerate light frost.

It is also used as tinder. The kernel of the fruit is edible; after eliminating the fruit wall, which contains a poisonous principle, it is used as a masticatory with betel. The scanty but strong wood is used in Dutch Indies for making spiniining wheels and the pith is eaten by jungle tribes.  The fresh juice of the fruit is irritating to the skin.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed