Chrysalidocarpus lutescens

Chrysalidocarpus lutescens stem upto 90m high
chrysalidocarpus-lutescens
Kg
Botanical Name
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Common Name
Yellow butterfly palm, areca palm, bamboo palm
Synonyms
Areca lutescens Bory, Hyophorbe indica Gaertn & H. commersoncana Mart., Dypsis lutescens
Collection Locale
tropical areas, INDIA
Altitude
up to1500 ft
Seed Collection period
May-June
Seed Longevity
6-12 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Hot sulphuric acid.
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, frost free,
Plant Average Height
30ft.

General Description:

Chrysalidocarpus lutescens stem upto 30ft. high, with diameter from 10-15cm, cylindrical, smooth, thickened at the base.  Leaves very long, spirally arranged, margin entire, linear shape, segments almost opposite, lanecolate, 60cm long, 7cm wide, acute, with 3 prominent nerves which are convex below and acutely 2 faced above. Flowers are yellow in colour. Leaves are yellow-greeen in colour on reed-like stems. Leaves have feather like appearance. After a time of development, the stem changes its appearance similar as bamboo. The Chrysalidocarpus filters xylene (which has toxic properties) from the air. It grows in tropical areas. The name Chrysalidocarpus Lutescens means ‘golden fruit’ in Greek and was given the name because it produces yellow fruit in the wild. It can tolerate a variety of soil and does need regular feeding.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed