Livistona chinensis

Livistona chinensis A fairly tall palm, 6-9 m. high
Livistona chinensis
Kg
Botanical Name
Livistona chinensis
Common Name
Chinese fan palm or fountain palm
Synonyms
Livistona oliviformis Hassk Mart
Collection Locale
Tropical terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1800 ft
Seed Collection period
July-Jan.
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
30-65%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 12000

General Description:

Livistona chinensis A fairly tall palm, 6-9 m. high, native of China and Japan, commonly cultivated in gardens in India and Andamans.  Stem stout, obscurely annulate; Leaves uniformaly flabellate, 1.2 - 1.8 m. diam., with 50 - 60 segments.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed