Phoenix acaulis

Phoenix acaulis a low, handsome palm, found in the outer Himalayas and sub-Himalayan
phoenixaculis2
phoenix-acaulis
Kg
Botanical Name
Phoenix acaulis
Common Name
Dwarf Date Palm
Synonyms
Phoenix acaulis Roxb.
Collection Locale
Throughout India
Altitude
350 to 1500 mt.
Seed Collection period
May
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
40-70%
Plant Average Height
12-18 in.

General Description:

Phoenix acaulis is a low, handsome palm, found in the outer Himalayas and sub-Himalayan tracts from Kumaun eastwards, Khasi and Naga hills in Assam, Bihar, Orrisa, Central India and parts of Deccan Peninsula, up to an altitude of 1500m. Stem bulbiferous, 15-25cm in diam.,12mt. in height. Leaves pinnate, 0.6-1.8m long, pinnae linear, stiff, 25-50cm long flowers in branched spadices; fruit an oblong-ellipsoid berry, 1.2-1.7cm long bright red to blue-black; seed oblong, grooved. This palm is common and occurs gregariously in open sal forests and in grasslands, particularly on clayey ground, in the outer Himalayas it ascends into Pinus roxburghii forests.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed