Phoenix canariensis

Phoenix canariensis it is a native of Canary Islands, is a hardy
Phoenix_canariensis 2
phoenix_canariensis le
phoenix_canariensis_11
phoenix_canariensis_seed
Kg
Botanical Name
Phoenix canariensis
Common Name
Canary Island date palm
Collection Locale
Throughout the INDIA
Altitude
upto 4000 ft
Seed Collection period
July-Aug
Seed Longevity
1 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
not required
Usual Germination
60-80%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
approx 1800
Plant Average Height
12mt.

Phoenix canariensis it is a native of Canary Islands, is a hardy, fast growing, ornamental palm more than 12mt. in height, cultivated in some Indian gardens. Foliage are dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter. Flowers are oval, cream and Pale Yellow in Summer, 2 cm (0.79 in) long and 1 cm (0.39 in) in diameter. Fruits are Red and Yellow in Autumn. It is a stately tree with a large crown and is suitable for growing in groups and along avenues and borders of parks and lakes. It prefers well-drained, acid or neutral, loam soil. The bark is Gray-brown, bases of dead leaves leave unique diamond shapes on the trunk.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

Search Seed