919760476665 919760476665

Acacia Concinna Seeds

Acacia Concinna Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Acacia concinna
Common Name Shikakai, Soap-pod
Collection Locale Warm Plains of Central and South India
Altitude upto 1900 ft
Seed Collection period Dec. - Feb.
Seed Longevity 1-2 years
Seed Purity 99%
Seed Treatment Direct seed sowing
Usual Germination 40-90%
Characteristics Pods used for washing hair and acid leaves are eaten.
Seed Counts per KG 5000-6000
Plant Average Height 10-15feet height and length

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Synonyms : Acacia concinna DC. (syn. Acacia sinuata (Lour.) Merrill, Acacia hooperiana , Mimosa concinna, Acacia hooperiana, Miq. var. glabriuscula Miq, Acacia hooperiana Miq. var. subcuneata Miq. , Acacia philippinarium Benth. Acacia poilanei Gagnep., Acacia polycephala DC., Acacia pseudointsia auct. non Miq. Acacia quisumbingii Merr, Acacia rugata (Lam.) Merr.,Guilandina microphylla DC., Mimosa concinna

 

Acacia concinna is a thorny medicinal plant, native to south Asia, widely known for the organic shampoo derived from its fruit, shikakai. The leaves are bipinnate and the thorns are soft and small. There are about 6-10 Acacia concinna seeds in a pod. The pods (shikakai), have medicinal properties and are used for hair cleansing and enhancement. Shikakai is traditionally preferred over commercially available shampoo, across the Indian Subcontinent. Shikakai is also used for manufacturing body and facial care creams, across the personal hygiene industry. Moreover, a particular extract from Acacia concinna leaves has shown to be effective in treatment of malarial fever.


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Acacia Concinna Seeds" ?