919760476665 919760476665

Acacia Farnesiana Seeds

Acacia Farnesiana Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Acacia farnesiana
Synonyms A. farnesiana Willd., Acacia acicularis, Acacia minuta, Mimosa farnesiana., Vachellia farnesiana
Seed Collection period Jul. - Aug.
Seed Longevity Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity 99%
Seed Treatment N
Usual Germination 60-70%
Characteristics Fuel, Tannin, Fodder, Gum Soil Conservation, nitrogen fixer
Seed Counts per KG 11000
Plant Average Height 9mt.

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Acacia farnesiana is a thorny bush or small tree reaching at height of 9mt. height, native to tropical America, and cosmopolitan in the tropics. The flowers are hermaphrodite have both male and female organs. It can fix Nitrogen. Flowers processing done through distillation by which a perfume called Cassie. It has become naturalized in almost all parts of India. Leaves bi pinnate with stipular spines; flowers bright yellow, fragrant, in axillary heads; pods 5.0-7.5cm long, dull brown. The best soil for its cultivation is light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, but it prefers mainly well-drained soil. It can tolerate drought.

 

Common Name : The Cassie Flower, Mimosa bush, cassie, cassie flower, Farnese wattle, thorny acacia, yellow mimosa, briar bush, dead finish, downs mimosa, false mesquite, mimosa wattle, needle bush, perfumed wattle, prickly mimosa bush, sponge flower


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Acacia Farnesiana Seeds" ?