919760476665 919760476665

Acacia Mearnsii Seeds

Acacia Mearnsii Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Acacia Mearnsii
Collection Locale Humid plains and valley, INDIA
Altitude up to 2200 ft
Seed Collection period November
Seed Longevity Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Purity 63% even after 17 years open storage
Seed Treatment Acid (H2SO4) Scarification, Hot Water
Usual Germination 57%
Characteristics Evergreen, Tannin, Fuel, Fodder, Soil Conservation
Seed Counts per KG 66000-88000/kg.
Plant Average Height 6-25mt.

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Common Name : Black wattle, Acácia-negra (Portuguese), Australian acacia, Australische Akazie (German), Swartwattel (Afrikaans), Uwatela (Zulu), Blue passionflower

Synonyms : Acacia mearnsii de Wild. syn. Acacia mollissima sensu auct. mult., non Willd.: Acacia decurrens (Wendl.) Willd. var, mollis Lindl. Albizia mearnsii De Wild. Racosperma mearnsii (De Wild.)

 

Acacia mearnsii, an evergreen tree, grows up to 6-25mt. in height and produces dark green foliage. The tree is native to Tasmania, Australia, and was introduced into India in the mid 19th century near Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu. Acacia mearnsii is now cultivated on plantation scale in the Nilgiries, the plains, and Kerala in South India and in Shillong (Assam) and Kohima (Nagaland). Acacia mearnsii leaves are bipinnate, and flowers with pale-yellow heads are distributed in simple or panicled, terminal or axillary racemes. The 3–12 cm long Pods are dark when pubescent, having 8 black Acacia mearnsii seeds, hanging from club-shaped arils. Acacia mearnsii seeds are primarily dispersed by birds and rodents. The tree is useful in many ways, the timber is used for making furniture, the charcoal is used as fuel and the pulp is used for making paper. The tree is very helpful in decreasing soil erosion and it is also used as an astringent.


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Acacia Mearnsii Seeds" ?