919760476665 919760476665

Anethum Sowa Seeds

Anethum Sowa Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Anethum sowa
Common Name Indian Dill, Sowa
Collection Locale Southern sea cost, INDIA
Altitude upto 1000 ft
Seed Purity 99%
Usual Germination 60-90%
Characteristics Evergreen, Ornamental

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Anethum sowa an annual, glabrous, aromatic herb, up to 1.2m in height, cultivated throughout India chiefly in Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharasshtra, Assam and West Bengal. It is sometimes met with as a weed of cultivation and even as an escape in irrigated fields. Leaves decompound, ultimate segments filiform, 8.3mm long; flowers pale yellow in compound umbels; fruits subelliptical, dorsally compressed 3.0-5.0mm x1.5-2.5mm, glabrous, with 3 longitudinal ridges, winged, with 2 mericarps, the mericarps remain joined together even under stored conditions, vittae with marginal walls appearing irregular, and having thickenings near the angles.

 

Synonyms : A. sowa Roxb. ex Flem. syn. A. graveolens Linn. var. sowa Roxb.; A.graveolens DC., Peucedanum sowa Roxb.; P. graveolens Benth


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Anethum Sowa Seeds" ?