919760476665 919760476665

Apium Graveolens Seeds

Apium Graveolens Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Apium graveolens
Common Name Celery
Collection Locale Foot-hills of north-west Himalayas,outline hills of Punjab, Himanchal Pradesh & U.P
Altitude 2286mt.
Seed Collection period Aug. - Sep.
Characteristics Biennial, Flavouring in dishes, medicinal uses
Plant Average Height 2.4mt.

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Apium graveolens an erect, annual or biennial herb, native to Europe and now naturalised and occurring wild in the foot-hills of north-western Himalayas and the outlying hills of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. Roots succulent, well-developed, numerous; stems branching, angular or fistular, conspicuously jointed, up to 2.4m in height; leaves oblong to obovate, 7-18cm long, pinnate or trifoliolate, radical leaves with large deeply lobed segments, cauline tripartite; segments once or twice trifid, coarsely toothed; leaflets ovate to sub-orbicular, 3-lobed, 2.0-4.5cm long; flowers white or greenish white very small, in short-peduncled or sessile compound umbels; fruit a schizocarp consisting of two mericarps, suborbicular to ellipoid greyish brown to brown with pale ridges, 1.2mm in diam, aromatic and slightly biter.

 

Synonyms : Apium graveolens Linn.,?Apium dulce Mill., Apium graveolens subsp. butronensis (D.Gómez & G.Monts.) Aizpuru, Apium graveolens var. butronensis D.Gómez & G.Monts., Apium graveolens var. maritimum Dumort.,Apium integrilobum Hayata,Apium lobatum Gilib., Apium lusitanicum Mill., Apium palustre Thore, Apium rapaceum Mill., Apium celleri Gaertn., Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh., Apium graveolens f. lusita


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Apium Graveolens Seeds" ?