919760476665 919760476665

Cajanus Cajan Seeds

Cajanus Cajan Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Cajanus cajan
Common Name Red Gram, Pigeon Pea, Cogno Pea
Collection Locale U.P, M.P, Bihar, Madras, Bombay, India
Altitude 300mt.- 1300mt.
Seed Collection period November
Seed Longevity 6-12 months
Seed Purity 99%
Seed Treatment Not required
Usual Germination 80-90%
Characteristics Short lived perennial shrub
Seed Counts per KG 1600-18000
Plant Average Height 1-5mt.

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Cajanus cajan an annual or perennial shrub, 1-5mt. high, cultivated nearly throughout India as a pulse crop. Leaves are trifoliate and alternately arranged. Leaflets are obvate and lanceolate.stipules linear 2-3mm long.stipilates filiform and 1-2m long. Flowers are mainly yellow but can also be striated with purple streaksor plain red. It is native to Asia and Africa. In Asia it is mainly found in Afganistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Shrilanka and in Africa it is mainly grown in Ethopia, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania, Uganda.it is very drought tolerant, and dual purpose crop for grain and fodder. Also tolerate low fertility of soil. It is often grown for green manure or for cover in palntations.  Its deep and penetrating root system makes it especially valuable as a renovating and contour hedge crop for checking soil erosion.  In America and Hawaii, Cajanus is cultivated for fodder. The plant is probably a native of Africa, and it is now grown in almost all the tropical countries of the world, including Africa, America, India, Australia, Hawaii, East and West Indies.  In India, it is mainly grown in U.P., M.P., Bihar, Bombay and Madras.

 

Synonyms : Cajanus cajan (Linn) Millsp. Syn., Cajanus indicus spreng., Cajanus bicolour DC., Cajanus indicus Spreng., Cajanus flavus DC., Cytisus cajan L. [basionym], Cajanus cajan (L.) Druce.


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Cajanus Cajan Seeds" ?