919760476665 919760476665

Cenchrus Setigerus Seeds

Cenchrus Setigerus Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Cenchrus Setigerus
Collection Locale North-West, INDIA
Altitude 500-800mt.
Seed Collection period Mar- April
Seed Longevity 1-2 year
Seed Purity 99%
Seed Treatment Treat with Lindane Dust
Usual Germination 60%
Characteristics Ground covering, fodder
Seed Counts per KG 1,80,000-3,50,000)
Plant Average Height 60cm.

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Cenchrus setigerus a perennial tufted grass is common in the arid regions of north - west India, Madras and Rajasthan. The plant stem is erect, attain a height of 60cm. leaf blades are linear, 15-30cm long. Its spikelets are 3-4.5 mm long. It is native to Africa and Asia. It flowers in shortening days.The plant is used in control of soil-erosion. It is very drought and frost tolerant. This species is yielded as high as 11,400 lb. of green fodder per acre in one cutting under rain - fed conditions. It prefers light textured sandy soil, it can tolerate salty soil.

 

Common Name : Birdwood grass, cow sandbur, (English);  anjan, mode dhaman grass , motha dhaman, kata -dhaman, kala-dhaman (India).

Synonyms : Cenchrus setigerus Vahl, Cenchrus barbatus Schumach., Cenchrus setigerus (Vahl) Maire & Weiler, Cenchrus montanus Nees ex Steud.


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Cenchrus Setigerus Seeds" ?