919760476665 919760476665

Cordia Dichotoma Seeds

Cordia Dichotoma Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Cordia dichotoma
Collection Locale Sub-Himalayan tract.
Altitude 1500mt.
Seed Collection period Apr.-June
Seed Longevity Moderate Long Lived (6-12 months)
Seed Purity 99%
Seed Treatment n
Usual Germination 65%
Characteristics Evergreen, Ornamental, fruit, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG 6000
Plant Average Height 5-10mt.

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Cordia dichotoma is a small or medium-sized tree with a short, usually crooked trunk 3 - 4ft. in girth and attain a height of 5-10mt. The fruit is 0.5-1.0in. Long, yellowish brown, pink or nearly black when ripe, with a viscid, sweetish, almost transparent pulp surrounding a central stony part. This species is widely distributed in India and Ceylon, especially in the warmer regions.The fruit, popularly called Sebestan, is edible, sweetish and mucilaginous.  It is astringent, anthelmintic, diuretic, demulcent and expectorant.

 

It is used in diseases of the chest and urinary passage. Koman reports that it is of no value in the treatment of bronchitis. The kernels are used in external application for ringworm and the fruit pulp is used as birdlime.  A decoction of the bark is used in dyspepsia and fevers.  The leaves are used for covering Burmese cheroots.  A glue is prepared from the mucilaginous pulp.The wood is clear yellow when freshly cut, changing rapidly on exposure to olive or bluish grey and finally to brown or greyish brown.

 

Common Name : Fragrant manjack, snotty gobbles, glue berry, pink pearl, bird lime tree, Indian cherry, Clammy cherry,

Synonyms : Cordia dichotoma Forst. f. syn. Cordia oblique Willd.; Cordia myxa Roxb. Non Linn., Cordia mixa C. B. Clarke, Cordia sebastena Blanco , Cordia blancoi Vidal, Cordia leschenaultii DC, Cordia blancoi Vidal var, mollis Merr., Varronia sinensis Loureiro


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Cordia Dichotoma Seeds" ?