919760476665 919760476665

Cupressus Sempervirens Seeds

Cupressus Sempervirens Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Cupressus sempervirens
Common Name Italian Cypress
Collection Locale Low area of Mountains , INDIA
Altitude 2500-3500 ft
Seed Collection period Sep-Nov
Seed Longevity 1 year
Seed Purity 99%
Seed Treatment N1S4
Usual Germination 35-70%
Characteristics Evergreen, Timber, Specimen Tree
Seed Counts per KG 10000-12000
Plant Average Height 40-60ft.

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Cupressus sempervirens, a native to the Mediterranean Region, is an evergreen tree attaining a height of 40-60ft. with 2-5 mm scale-like leaves which are arranged in whorl. The leaves are simple, entire, evergreen, less than 2inches. Flower is not showy. Fruit is oval in shape. Twig is brown or grey coloured. The tree prefers climatic conditions suitable for several hundred years of life. Cupressus sempervirens seed cones are oblong or oval in shape and, and 25–40 mm in length. Cupressus sempervirens seeds remain fertile for a long period of time and are ideal for cultivation in areas with hot-dry winters and mild-wet winters. It is highly drought tolerant, moderately aerosol salt tolerant. It is also soil salt tolerant. The aromatic timber of Cupressus sempervirens is very durable and very famous for being used in doors of St Peter's Basilica in the Vatican City. It is also known as Drama Tree as it bends in slightest air breezes. Propagation can be done by layering and cutting.

 

Synonyms : Cupressus sempervirens Pyramidalis, Cupressus sempervirens Stricta, Cupressus sempervirens var. sempervirens


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Cupressus Sempervirens Seeds" ?