919760476665 919760476665

Dichanthium Annulatum Seeds

Dichanthium Annulatum Seeds

Business Type : Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer

Product Details

Botanical Name Dichanthium annulatum
Collection Locale Through out the plains of India and Hills
Altitude 5000ft.
Seed Collection period Sept.-Nov.
Seed Longevity 6-12year
Seed Purity 99%
Seed Treatment n
Usual Germination 60%
Characteristics Perennial, Fodder, Seed edible
Seed Counts per KG 2000000
Plant Average Height 3ft.

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Dichanthium annulatum a perennial, densely tufted grass, with erect clums up to 3ft. high; inflorescence of subdigitately arranged recemes, usually 3 but often more. Perennial tussock, sometimes stoloniferous, with culms geniculately ascending, foliage to 80 cm and fertile tillers to about 1 m (rarely 1.8 m);  pronounced annulus of radiating, 3-5 mm long white hairs on the nodes;  leaf blade linear, to about 30 cm long and 2-7 mm wide, margins sparsely pubescent and scaberulous.  Inflorescence a sub-digitate panicle, comprising 2-9 (-15) pale green or purplish racemes, each 3-7 cm long;  geniculate, twisted awn 8-25 mm long arising from the upper lemma of the sessile spikelet.  Caryopsis oblong to obovate, dorsally compressed, ca. 2 mm long (1.9 million/kg), although seed weight (sessile + pedicellate spikelet ) about 500,000/kg.  Surface rooted, >90% of roots in top 1 m soil. The grass is common throughout the plains and hills of India up to 5,000 ft. It is often found in hedges, road sides, lawns and pasture grounds, andd thrives in sheltered situations on well-drained soils.

 

Common Name : Bluestem, diaz bluestem, hindi grass, sheda grass, ringed dichanthium, (English);  marvel grass, karad, jargu grass, delhi grass (India); 

Synonyms : Dichanthium annulatum Stapf syn. Andropogon annulatus frosk,?Andropogon annulatus Forssk.,Andropogon papillosus Hochst. ex A. Rich.,Dichanthium nodosum Willemet , Dichanthium papillosum (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Stapf


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Dichanthium Annulatum Seeds" ?