This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Grewia asiatica

PDFPrintEmail
Grewia asiatica a genus of tree s and shrubs distributed in the warmer part in India.
Botanical Name
Grewia asiatica
Common Name
Phalsa or Falsa
Synonyms
Grewia subinaequalis, Grewia hainesiana, Microcos lateriflora
Collection Locale
Plains and low mountains, INDIA
Altitude
upto 3200 ft
Seed Collection period
Mar-June
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
40-60%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
approx 11000
Plant Average Height
12-18 inch.

General Description:

Grewia asiatica a genus of trees and shrubs distributed in the warmer part in India. Some species are valued for timber; the drupes of many species are edible and some are commonly eaten; the barks of some yield fibre used locally for cordage. The plant attains a height of 12-18inch. Flowers are gold (yellow-orange) in color. Leaves are smooth textured. Propagation is done by seeds and semi hard wood cuttings.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/