This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Medicago sativa

PDFPrintEmail
Medicago sativa an erect, much - branched perennia,l herb, 0.3 - 1.0 m. high
Botanical Name
Medicago sativa
Common Name
Lucene, Alfalfa
Synonyms
M. sativa Linn.
Seed Collection period
Jan.-Feb
Seed Longevity
Long Lived (1-2 years)
Seed Treatment
Not Required
Usual Germination
70-80%
Characteristics
Boxwood, Fuel, Pulpwood, Medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
800

General Description:

Medicago sativa an erect, much - branched perennia,l herb, 0.3 - 1.0 m. high. Leaves pinnately trifoliate; leaflets obovate-oblong, dentate towards apex; flowers purple or violet, in dense axillary racemes; pod slightly pubescent with 2 - 3 spirals; seeds 6 to 8, yellow to brown, kidney-shaped.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/