This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Artabotrys hexapetalus

PDFPrintEmail
Artabotrys hexapetalus a large, scandent or climbing
Botanical Name
Artabotrys hexapetalus
Common Name
Ylang-ylang, cananga tree, ilang-ilang, kenanga (Indonesian), fragrant cananga, Macassar-oil plant or perfume tree
Synonyms
Cananga odorata, Artabotrys hexapetalus, Artabotrys uncinatus, Artabotrys uncatus, Annona hexapetala, Artabotrys uncinata, Uvaria esculenta
Collection Locale
Rain forest areas, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1200 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept. - Feb.
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 14000
Plant Average Height
8-10ft.

General Description:

Artabotrys hexapetalus a large, scandent or climbing shrub, indigenous to South India and very commonly cultivated in gardens throughout the country for its very fragrant flowers. The plant attains a height of 8-20ft. The plant attains a height of Leaves 5-20cm long, oblong-lanceolate, shortly acuminate, glabrous, shining; flowers solitary or in pairs; berries (ripe carpels) 6-10, obovoid, yellow. The plant contains three outer and three inner petals which are greenish yellow in colour so it is called “Hexapealous”. In China it is used in tea. The flowers are used as medicine against Scrofula.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/