This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Asparagus racemosus

PDFPrintEmail
Asparagus racemosus an extensively scandent
Botanical Name
Asparagus racemosus
Common Name
Satavar, Shatavari, or Shatamull, Indian Asparagus, Hundred Roots , Asparagus roots
Synonyms
Asparagus rigidulus, Protasparagus racemosus
Collection Locale
Tropical and sub-tropical zone in India
Altitude
1500mt.
Seed Collection period
Dec
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 10000
Plant Average Height
1-3mt.

General Description:

Asparagus racemosus an extensively scandent, much-branched, spinous under-shrub, with tuberous, short rootstock bearing numerous fusiform, succulent tuberous roots 30-100cm long and 1-2cm thick, found growing wild in tropical and sub-tropical parts of India including the Andamans; and ascending in the himmalayas up to an altitude of 1,500m. Stem woody, whitish grey or brown armed with strong, straight or recurved spines 5-13 mm long; cladodes more or less acicular, 2-6 nate, falcate, finely acuminate; leaves reduced to sub-erect or sub-recurved spines; In july flowers white with a pink tint, mounted on short, thorny stems, fragrant, small, profuse in simple or branched racemes up to 7cm long; bewrries globose, scarlet, trilobed, 4-6mm in diam. Red berries appear in September. The rhizome with roots has good medicinal value. It is used in treatment of bronchitis, cancer, inflammation, neuropathy, nervous disorder, hyperacidity and infectious disease.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed