This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Ipomoea palmata

PDFPrintEmail
Ipomoea palmata a perennial glabrous climber with palmately cut leaves almost
Botanical Name
Ipomoea palmata
Common Name
Mile-a-minute Vine, Messina Creeper, Cairo Morning Glory, Coast Morning Glory and Railroad Creeper
Synonyms
Ipomoea palmata, Ipomoea stipulacea, Ipomoea tuberculata
Collection Locale
Near Tropical terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 1000 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 18000
Plant Average Height
8-10ft.

General Description:

Ipomoea palmata a perennial glabrous climber with palmately cut leaves almost to the base into 5 oblanceolate, obtuse, mucronate glabrous segments.  Fruit like capsule, glabrous.  Seeds pubescent with woody margins. It can attains a height of 8-10ft. The slender stems are hairless (i.e. glabrous), grow in a twining habit, and sometimes produce roots at the joints (i.e. nodes).The alternately arranged leaves (3-10 cm long and 3-10 cm wide) are divided into five or seven narrow lobes, like the fingers of a hand (i.e. they are palmately lobed). These leaves are hairless (i.e. glabrous) and borne on stalks (i.e. petioles) 2-6 cm long. The funnel-shaped (i.e. tubular) flowers are purple to pinkish-purple (occasionally white) with a darker purple centre. They are borne singly or in small clusters on short stalks originating in the leaf forks (i.e. axils). These flowers (4-6 cm long and 5-8 cm across) have five petals that are fused into a tube (i.e corolla tube) and five small sepals (4-7 mm long). Flowering occurs throughout most of the year.The fruit capsules are more or less globular (i.e. sub-globose) in shape and turn from green to brown in colour as they mature. These capsules (10-12 mm across) contain four large brown seeds (about 6 mm across) that are slightly three-angled in shape. The seeds have smooth surfaces interspersed with dense tufts of long silky hairs. It can propagated by seeds.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed