This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Jasminum arborescens

PDFPrintEmail
Jasminum arborescens large sub-erect or climbing shrub
Botanical Name
Jasminum arborescens
Common Name
jasmines
Synonyms
Jacksonia, Jasminium, Menodora, Mogorium, Noldeanthus Knobl.
Collection Locale
Hills and plains, INDIA
Altitude
upto 2000 ft
Seed Collection period
Sept-Oct
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
approx 8000

General Description:

Jasminum arborescens large sub-erect or climbing shrub with hairy branchlets, distributed along the sub-Himalayan tract and outer ranges up to an altitude of 4000 ft and in Bengal, chota Nagpur, orissa, and hills of Ganjam, Visakhapatnam and Bellary.  Leaves simple, opposite, shortly acuminate, often tomentose on both surfaces; cymes with 12 - 20 flowers, not dense; flowers white and very fragrant; carpels single, ellipsoid, black.  This species is common in sal and miscellaneous forests throughout the sub-Himalayan tract and alsont he rocky hillsides and nalas in Chota Nagpur.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed