This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Dodonaea viscosa

PDFPrintEmail
Dodonaea viscosa a cosmopolitan, variable, evergren shrub or a small tree
Botanical Name
Dodonaea viscosa
Synonyms
Dodonaea iscose Linn.
Collection Locale
Plains and low terrain, INDIA
Altitude
upto 6500-8000ft.
Seed Collection period
Feb.-Jan.
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental
Seed Counts per KG
20000-21000
Plant Average Height
1-3mt.

General Description:

Dodonaea viscosa is a cosmopolitan, variable, evergren shrub or a small tree, occurrring almost throughout India. This plant attains height of about 1-3mt, but rarely can reach upto 10mt. The leaves are simple elliptical, 6-13 cm long and 2-4 cm broad, and secrete a resinous substance. The flowers are yellow to orange-red, produced in short racemes. The fruit is a capsule 2 cm broad, red ripening brown, with three wings. It is found gregariously in western Himalayas as undergrowth in Pinus roxburghii Sarg forests and in dry miscellaneous forests ascending to 6,500 ft. It is also found in the drier regions of south India up to an altitude of about 8,000 ft. It regenerates profusely by seed and is useful species for reclothing denuded tracts.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/