This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Ulex europaeus

PDFPrintEmail
Ulex europaeus a spiny weed, 5ft. tall, introduced in to India from England and Europe
Botanical Name
Ulex europaeus
Common Name
Gorse, common gorse, furze or whin
Synonyms
Not known
Collection Locale
Tropical areas, INDIA
Altitude
200-1000 ft
Seed Collection period
Aug-Sept
Seed Longevity
2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
70-80%
Characteristics
Evergreen, Ornamental, medicinal
Seed Counts per KG
5000-6000
Plant Average Height
5ft.

General Description:

Ulex europaeus a spiny weed, 5ft. tall, introduced in to India from England and Europe, and naturalized at the higher altitudes of the Nilgiris, Palni and Kodaikanal hills of South India; it is also cultivated in the Simla hills as a winter-fodder. Branches striped, sometimes modified in to subulate throns; leaves simply, scaly, ending in a spinescent point; flowers yellow, fragrant, solitary or impairs in the axils crowded at the ends of branchlets; pods oblong, dark brown, turgid, few seeded. It is nowgrowing wild in India over large areas in the Nilgiris, frequenting the roadsides and borders of cultivated fields.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/