This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Cymbopogon martinii

PDFPrintEmail
Cymbopogon martinii a tall perennial sweet-scented grass, 5- 8 ft
Botanical Name
Cymbopogon martini
Common Name
Rosha Grass or Rusa Grass
Synonyms
Cymbopogon martini (Roxb.) Wats. Syn. Andropogon martini Roxb. Andropogon schoenanthus var. martini Hook.f.
Collection Locale
Throughout tropical India
Altitude
Upto 300mt.
Seed Collection period
Sept.-Nov.
Seed Longevity
6-12months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
60-70%
Characteristics
Perennial, Medicinal, Perfumes
Plant Average Height
5-8ft.

General Description:

Cymbopogon martinii a tall perennial sweet-scented grass, 5- 8 ft. high, occurring in the drier localities of India, from Kashmir through Punjab hills to Almora, Garhwal and Singhbhum and extending from C.P. to Rajputana, Bombay and south India. Two varieties are known, Motia and Sofia, which are morphologically indistinguishable. It is stated that experienced farmers can distinguish them in the field both by their appearance and scent. The two varieties have different habits and grow under different ecological conditions. The motia variety is not gregarious and it occurs in patches 1 - 2ft. apart. It grows in open forests or clearings on dry sunny slopes. The sofia variety, on the other hand is gregarious and covers considerable area. It grows in lower altitudes and valleys, in shady nullas, and dense moist areas with poor drainage.

It has fragrant leaves, long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. It is a drought hardy grass attaining a height of 1.5 to 2.5m having hairy and fibrous shallow root system with long linear lanceolate leaves. It produces large fawn coloured inflorescence containing while, hairy star like spiked flowers. It is native to India.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/