This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Glycine max

PDFPrintEmail
Glycine max an annual with erect or climbing stem,
Botanical Name
Glycine max
Common Name
Piper Soybean, Soya Bean, Soya, Soja
Synonyms
Glycine max Merrill syn. Glycine soja Sieb. & Zucc.; Soja max
Collection Locale
Though out India
Altitude
Up to 1500ft.
Seed Longevity
6-12 months
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
Not required
Usual Germination
60-90%
Characteristics
Annual
Plant Average Height
2ft

General Description:

Glycine max an annual with erect or climbing stem, reaching a height of 1½ – 2ft densely clothed with hairs; leaves trifoliolate, ovate-lanceolate, long-petioled; flowers small, inonspicuous, borne on short axillary racemes, white or purple to reddish purple, normally self-pollinated; pods 1½ - 2 inches long in clusters of 3 - 5 densely hairy, sub-torulose, containing 2-4 seeds; seeds elliptical with long hilum, compressed. The plant is nitrogen fixer.

Enquiry cart

 x 
Cart empty

05, Panditwari, PO, Prem Nagar Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248007 INDIA
Phone: +919760476665
Mobile: +919760476665

Email: admin@ehorticulture.com

WhatsApp: 919760476665
https://www.ehorticulture.com/

Search Seed